Is Cadbury Mixed Buttons 115g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
  • milk chocolates milk solids 20 % minimum
  • milk chocolates
  • milk fat
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk

the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (From Milk), Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (E442, Soya Lecithin), Flavourings, Milk Chocolates Milk Solids 20 % Minimum, Actual 23 %, Cocoa Solids 20 % Minimum, Milk Chocolates Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter, The Equivalent Of 426Of Fresh Liquid Milk In Every 227 G Of Milk Chocolate

Check Cadbury Mixed Buttons 115g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Mixed Buttons 115g is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking