Is Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana Vegan?

Description
Sweet banana-forward taste balances creamy and slightly tangy notes, while a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture contrasts occasional crisp elements; commonly bought as a single-serve snack, party novelty or impulse treat; reviewers note enjoyable flavor and novelty appeal but mention small portion size and notably sweet profile. Some find it slightly messy.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 23
- gelatine
- hydrolysed milk protein
- milk solids
- cornstarch milk chocolate
milk solids 23
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet banana-forward taste balances creamy and slightly tangy notes, while a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture contrasts occasional crisp elements; commonly bought as a single-serve snack, party novelty or impulse treat; reviewers note enjoyable flavor and novelty appeal but mention small portion size and notably sweet profile. Some find it slightly messy.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Maltodextrin, Gelatine, Colour (100), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Food Acid (330), Flavours, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Cornstarch <sup>**</sup> Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 23%
Check Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


