Is Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet banana-forward taste balances creamy and slightly tangy notes, while a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture contrasts occasional crisp elements; commonly bought as a single-serve snack, party novelty or impulse treat; reviewers note enjoyable flavor and novelty appeal but mention small portion size and notably sweet profile. Some find it slightly messy.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet banana-forward taste balances creamy and slightly tangy notes, while a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture contrasts occasional crisp elements; commonly bought as a single-serve snack, party novelty or impulse treat; reviewers note enjoyable flavor and novelty appeal but mention small portion size and notably sweet profile. Some find it slightly messy.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Maltodextrin, Gelatine, Colour (100), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Food Acid (330), Flavours, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Cornstarch <sup>**</sup> Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 23%
Check Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


