Is Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% Dairy Free?

Description
Dark chocolate offering pronounced cocoa bitterness with subtle roasted and fruity notes; firm bar with a clean snap and a smooth, creamy melt. Commonly eaten as a straight snack, paired with coffee or red wine, or chopped and melted for baking; reviewers note consistent quality, rich flavor, and pleasant texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids dark chocolate
milk solids dark chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate offering pronounced cocoa bitterness with subtle roasted and fruity notes; firm bar with a clean snap and a smooth, creamy melt. Commonly eaten as a straight snack, paired with coffee or red wine, or chopped and melted for baking; reviewers note consistent quality, rich flavor, and pleasant texture.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Flavour, Milk Solids <sup>*</sup> Dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 70%.
Check Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


