Is Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids dark chocolate

milk solids dark chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate offering pronounced cocoa bitterness with subtle roasted and fruity notes; firm bar with a clean snap and a smooth, creamy melt. Commonly eaten as a straight snack, paired with coffee or red wine, or chopped and melted for baking; reviewers note consistent quality, rich flavor, and pleasant texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Flavour, Milk Solids <sup>*</sup> Dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 70%.

Check Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% is available at 3 retailers

IGAWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go