Is Cadbury Old Gold Original Dark Chocolate Block | 180g Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, slightly bitter dark chocolate offering a smooth, glossy texture and clean snap; commonly eaten as a snack, chopped for baking, or served with coffee. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, approachable intensity for those transitioning to darker bars, and good value in bulk packs, with occasional comments on bar breakage.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly bitter dark chocolate offering a smooth, glossy texture and clean snap; commonly eaten as a snack, chopped for baking, or served with coffee. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, approachable intensity for those transitioning to darker bars, and good value in bulk packs, with occasional comments on bar breakage.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour.
Check Cadbury Old Gold Original Dark Chocolate Block | 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Old Gold Original Dark Chocolate Block | 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Cadbury Old Gold Original Dark Chocolate Block | 180g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


