Is Cadbury Old Gold Original Dark Chocolate Block | 180g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly bitter dark chocolate offering a smooth, glossy texture and clean snap; commonly eaten as a snack, chopped for baking, or served with coffee. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, approachable intensity for those transitioning to darker bars, and good value in bulk packs, with occasional comments on bar breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour.

Check Cadbury Old Gold Original Dark Chocolate Block | 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Old Gold Original Dark Chocolate Block | 180g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking