Is Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Orange Block Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • 422
  • humectant

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

422
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Orange Flavoured Pieces (Orange Juice Concentrate (2.9%), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Orange Puree (1.9%), Humectant (422), Vegetable Gum (440), Vegetable Fibre, Food Acid (330), Flavour, Colour (160c)), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour.

Check Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Orange Block against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Orange Block is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweetBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go