Is Cadbury Old Gold Jamaica Rum 'n' Raisin Dark Chocolate Block 180g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, dense bar featuring chewy inclusions and a smooth, slightly waxy melt, with pronounced boozy-fruit and bitter notes. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared socially, or paired with hot beverages, reviewers praise robust flavor and texture while noting occasional uneven inclusion distribution and a polarizing spirited accent for some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Almonds, Raisins, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Rum, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours, Vegetable Oil.

Check Cadbury Old Gold Jamaica Rum 'n' Raisin Dark Chocolate Block 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Old Gold Jamaica Rum 'n' Raisin Dark Chocolate Block 180g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go