Is Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate 180g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, moderately bitter cocoa flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel and firm snap. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, used in baking or melted for desserts, and paired with coffee. Reviews frequently cite balanced bitterness, creamy texture, consistent quality, and suitability for a range of palates, including those preferring milder notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa mass, palm oil, cocoa butter, emulsifiers ( SOYA lecithins, E476), skimmed MILK powder. COCOA SOLIDS 36% MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER

Check Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate 180g is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go