Is Cadbury Philadelphia Caramilk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471
  • 270
  • natural flavour
  • 1442

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (milk, Cream (from Milk), Milk Solids, Starter Culture), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter Milk Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Flavour), Caramel Flavoured Sauce (sugar, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (1442), Vegetable Gums (401, 440), Acidity Regulators (270, 332, 333), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (150a), Emulsifiers (471, Sunflower Lecithin), Water, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Preservative (200, Contains Milk Solids 34%. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Cadbury Philadelphia Caramilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cadbury Philadelphia Caramilk is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping