Is Cadbury Plant Bar Made With Almonds Smooth Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth milk-chocolate coating with a creamy melt and scattered crunchy pieces provides a balanced texture; flavor combines rich cocoa notes with a subtle nutty background. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick dessert or shared treat. Reviewers often note pleasant smoothness, satisfying crunch and convenient portioning and consistent flavor profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa butter, almond paste, cocoa mass, rice extract, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavoring.

Check Cadbury Plant Bar Made With Almonds Smooth Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go