Is Cadbury Pots of Joy Dairy Milk Turkish Delight Dessert Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey
  • from milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • cream
  • concentrated skimmed milk

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Cream, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings), Dried Buttermilk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Whey (From Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Pork Gelatine, Stabilisers (Pectin, E407, E412), Colours (Carmine, E163), Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (E471), Flavouring, Dextrose, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates)

Check Cadbury Pots of Joy Dairy Milk Turkish Delight Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Pots of Joy Dairy Milk Turkish Delight Dessert is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go