Is Cadbury Premium Dark Chocolate Family Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy licithin

soy licithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The CADBURY Premium Dark Chocolate Family Bar is a velvety and indulgent dark chocolate candy. It is known for its smoothness, which sets it apart from most other dark chocolates. This family-sized bar is perfect for sharing or savoring on your own.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Licithin, Natural Flavour), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts

Check Cadbury Premium Dark Chocolate Family Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Premium Dark Chocolate Family Bar is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go