Is Cadbury Roses Chocolate Carton 186g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter
  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sunflower), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (From Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Hazelnuts, Emulsifiers (E442, E471, Soya Lecithins, E476), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Salt, Molasses, Acid (Citric Acid), Sodium Carbonates, Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract), Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 14 % Minimum, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % Minimum, Milk Chocolate Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Cadbury Roses Chocolate Carton 186g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Roses Chocolate Carton 186g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking