Is Cadbury Roses Chocolate Carton 186g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sunflower), Cocoa Mass, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Whey Powder (From Milk), Hazelnuts, Emulsifiers (E442, E471, Soya Lecithins, E476), Humectant (Glycerol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Salt, Molasses, Sodium Carbonates, Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract), Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 14 % Minimum, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Cadbury Roses Chocolate Carton 186g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Roses Chocolate Carton 186g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go