Is Cadbury Roses Chocolate Gift Carton Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk chocolate
milk solids 20 % minimum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sunflower), Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (From Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Hazelnuts, Emulsifiers (E442, Soya Lecithins, E471, E476), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Salt, Molasses, Sodium Carbonates, Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract), Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 14 % Minimum, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Cadbury Roses Chocolate Gift Carton against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Roses Chocolate Gift Carton is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Cadbury Roses Chocolate Gift Carton | Spoonful