Is CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • e471
  • humectant
  • e442

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK, Sugar, Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Fat-reduced cocoa, Dried skimmed MILK, Dried whey (from MILK ), Emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471), Glucose syrup, Flavourings, Invert sugar syrup, Glucose-fructose syrup, Roasted HAZELNUTS, BRAZIL NUTS, Salt, Molasses, Acidity regulator (Sodium citrate), Citric acid, Sodium carbonate, Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika extract), Humectant (Glycerol), Stabiliser (Invertase). MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS . MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM. KEY CARD INFORMATION ONLY - * - CONTAINS NUTS. Δ - CONTAINS SOYA. HAZEL IN CARAMEL * HAZEL WHIRL * CARAMEL Δ COUNTRY FUDGE Δ BRAZILIAN DARKNESS *Δ GOLDEN BARREL STRAWBERRY DREAM TANGY ORANGE CREME SIGNATURE TRUFFLE Δ COFFEE ESCAPE ΔMILK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER..

Check CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go