Is CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • this may result in a harmless white bloom developing on the chocolate
  • chocolates should be kept in a cool dry place
  • occasionally it may be necessary to replace a particular chocolate with another of an equally high standard
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • +1 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, dried whey (from MILK), glucose-fructose syrup, cocoa mass, fat-reduced cocoa, HAZELNUTS, dried skimmed MILK, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471), salt, flavourings, citric acid, sodium bicarbonate, colour (anthocyanins), humectant (glycerol), stabiliser (invertase). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. Occasionally it may be necessary to replace a particular chocolate with another of an equally high standard. Chocolates should be kept in a cool dry place. Exposure to heat or sunlight can cause the cocoa butter to move to the surface. This may result in a harmless white bloom developing on the chocolate. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.

Check CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingDipping