Is CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- e471
- humectant
- e442
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, whey powder (from MILK), glucose-fructose syrup, cocoa mass, skimmed MILK powder, reduced fat cocoa powder, HAZELNUTS, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471, sunflower lecithin, E476), rice flour, humectant (glycerol), salt, flavourings, sodium hydrogen carbonate, molasses, citric acid, whey protein concentrate (from MILK), sunflower oil, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.
Check CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


