Is Cadbury Salted Caramel Almond Plant Bar Vegan?

Description
Salted caramel flavor offers a sweet salt balance paired with smooth and crunchy textures; reviewers praise the contrast between a creamy coating and nutty crunch, noting suitability for on the go snacking, lunchbox treats, or dessert add ins. Some customers report it can be overly sweet and prone to melting.
Why it's not vegan
- cholesterol
- natural flavour
- calcium
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel flavor offers a sweet salt balance paired with smooth and crunchy textures; reviewers praise the contrast between a creamy coating and nutty crunch, noting suitability for on the go snacking, lunchbox treats, or dessert add ins. Some customers report it can be overly sweet and prone to melting.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Sugars [sugar, Dried Rice Syrup, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat)], Cocoa Butter, Almond Paste, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour. Contains: Almond, Soy, Wheat. May Contain: Milk, Sesame Seed, Hazelnut, Oats, Barley.
Check Cadbury Salted Caramel Almond Plant Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Salted Caramel Almond Plant Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
About this product
Snack · Bar


