Is Cadbury Salted Caramel Almond Plant Bar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol
  • natural flavour
  • calcium

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel flavor offers a sweet salt balance paired with smooth and crunchy textures; reviewers praise the contrast between a creamy coating and nutty crunch, noting suitability for on the go snacking, lunchbox treats, or dessert add ins. Some customers report it can be overly sweet and prone to melting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Sugars [sugar, Dried Rice Syrup, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat)], Cocoa Butter, Almond Paste, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour. Contains: Almond, Soy, Wheat. May Contain: Milk, Sesame Seed, Hazelnut, Oats, Barley.

Check Cadbury Salted Caramel Almond Plant Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking