Is Cadbury Scorched Almonds Milk Chocolate Coated Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramelized flavor with a firm, crunchy center and a smooth, glossy exterior; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, movie treat, or gift-stuffer. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch, satisfying sweetness, and pleasant texture, while some mention occasional broken pieces, variable distribution in multipacks, and occasional packaging complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA BUTTER, ALMONDS, COCOA MASS,GLAZE (CONTAINS VEGETABLE GUM (414)), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLAVOURS.

Check Cadbury Scorched Almonds Milk Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Scorched Almonds Milk Chocolate Coated is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go