Is Cadbury Scorched Almonds Milk Chocolate Coated Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramelized flavor with a firm, crunchy center and a smooth, glossy exterior; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, movie treat, or gift-stuffer. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch, satisfying sweetness, and pleasant texture, while some mention occasional broken pieces, variable distribution in multipacks, and occasional packaging complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA BUTTER, ALMONDS, COCOA MASS,GLAZE (CONTAINS VEGETABLE GUM (414)), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLAVOURS.

Check Cadbury Scorched Almonds Milk Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Scorched Almonds Milk Chocolate Coated is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go