Is Cadbury Swiss Gateau Milk Chocolate Cake Serves 6 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • dried whole milk
  • lactose
  • unsalted butter
  • milk chocolate curls
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • from milk
  • +4 more

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate flavour filling (22%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Flavourings (Contain Barley, Milk)], Milk Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Sauce (10%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Maize Starch, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Unsalted Butter, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Milk Chocolate Curls (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Whey (from Milk), Water, Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Milk Proteins

Check Cadbury Swiss Gateau Milk Chocolate Cake Serves 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Swiss Gateau Milk Chocolate Cake Serves 6 is available at 4 retailers

OcadoBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking