Is Cadbury Swiss Gateau Milk Chocolate Cake Serves 6 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- milk fat
- from milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- eggs
- milk proteins
- dried egg white
- chocolate flavour filling
- vegetable margarine
- e471
- milk chocolate curls
- +10 more
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate flavour filling (22%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Flavourings (Contain Barley, Milk)], Milk Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Sauce (10%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Maize Starch, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Unsalted Butter, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Milk Chocolate Curls (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Whey (from Milk), Water, Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Milk Proteins
Check Cadbury Swiss Gateau Milk Chocolate Cake Serves 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Swiss Gateau Milk Chocolate Cake Serves 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Swiss Gateau Milk Chocolate Cake Serves 6 is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


