Is Cadbury Twirl Milk Chocolate Bar 43 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • milk
  • whey powder

milk solids 14 % minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Layered, ribbon-like chocolate delivering a smooth, creamy flavor and delicate, flaky texture; commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or alongside coffee. Reviewers often cite crisp layers, consistent quality, convenient single-serve size and portability, with some noting a modest portion size and others praising its shareability and nostalgic appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder (from MILK), vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (E442, E476), flavourings. MILK SOLIDS 14 % MINIMUM. COCOA SOLIDS 25 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER

Check Cadbury Twirl Milk Chocolate Bar 43 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Twirl Milk Chocolate Bar 43 g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking