Is Cadbury Velvet Salted Caramel Chocolate Block | 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk solids
  • full cream milk
  • clarified butter

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Salted Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Clarified Butter (From Milk), Salt, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Colour (150a), Flavour), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour.

Check Cadbury Velvet Salted Caramel Chocolate Block | 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Velvet Salted Caramel Chocolate Block | 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go