Is Cadbury White Christmas Collection Large Festive Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • flavouring milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
  • whey powder

flavouring milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring Milk**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifiers (E442, E476, Soya Lecithins), Milk Fat, Flavourings, **The equivalent of 426 ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227 g of Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, Cocoa Solids 20 % minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Wheat Flour, Milk Fat, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (E503, E501, E500), Salt, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (E524)

Check Cadbury White Christmas Collection Large Festive Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury White Christmas Collection Large Festive Bars is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go