Is Cadbury Wispa Chocolate Bar 36g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • milk
  • whey powder

milk solids 14 % minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, aerated chocolate offers creamy, melt-in-mouth flavor with a delicate, bubbly texture. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a quick snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with coffee; reviewers praise smoothness and satisfying sweetness while occasionally noting size or packaging changes as points of dissatisfaction and value perceptions vary widely among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder (from MILK), emulsifier (E442), flavourings. MILK SOLIDS 14 % MINIMUM. COCOA SOLIDS 25 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER

Check Cadbury Wispa Chocolate Bar 36g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Wispa Chocolate Bar 36g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast