Is Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Flavoured Filling (24%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Water, Icing Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize Starch, Flavouring, Dried Egg White, Colour (Paprika Extract), Emulsifier (E471)], Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Orange Flavoured Sauce (15%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant Glycerol), Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectin). Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)], Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sweet Dusting (Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil), Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Milk Proteins

Check Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking