Is Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • milk
  • eggs
  • dried whole egg
  • milk proteins
  • from milk
  • milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • vegetable margarine
  • added calcium
  • dextrose
  • humectant glycerol
  • +5 more

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Flavoured Filling (24%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Water, Icing Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize Starch, Flavouring, Dried Egg White, Colour (Paprika Extract), Emulsifier (E471)], Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Orange Flavoured Sauce (15%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant Glycerol), Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectin). Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)], Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sweet Dusting (Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil), Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Milk Proteins

Check Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking