Is Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- added calcium
- dextrose
- humectant glycerol
- +3 more
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Orange Flavoured Filling (24%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Water, Icing Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize Starch, Flavouring, Dried Egg White, Colour (Paprika Extract), Emulsifier (E471)], Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Orange Flavoured Sauce (15%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant Glycerol), Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectin). Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)], Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sweet Dusting (Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil), Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Milk Proteins
Check Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


