Is Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk proteins
- dried whey
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Orange Flavoured Filling (24%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Water, Icing Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize Starch, Flavouring, Dried Egg White, Colour (Paprika Extract), Emulsifier (E471)], Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Orange Flavoured Sauce (15%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant Glycerol), Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectin). Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)], Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sweet Dusting (Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil), Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Milk Proteins
Check Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


