Is Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya flour
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Orange Flavoured Filling (24%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Water, Icing Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize Starch, Flavouring, Dried Egg White, Colour (Paprika Extract), Emulsifier (E471)], Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Orange Flavoured Sauce (15%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant Glycerol), Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectin). Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)], Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sweet Dusting (Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil), Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Milk Proteins
Check Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Yule Log Chocolate Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


