Is Cadbury Yule Log Triple Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- unsalted butter
- milk proteins
- from milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- dried whey
- milk fat
- dried skimmed milk
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavour Filling (24%) [sugar, Vegetable Margarine (vegetable Oils Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (e471)), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (e471), Flavourings (contain Barley, Milk)], Milk Chocolate (17%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)], Chocolate Sauce (15%) [glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Maize Starch, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Unsalted Butter, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)], Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Water, Sweet Dusting (dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil), Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (e450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (e471), Milk Proteins. Contains Milk, Egg, Butter, Soya, Wheat. May Contain Nuts.
Check Cadbury Yule Log Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Yule Log Triple Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


