Is Cadbury Yule Log Triple Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk proteins
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dried whole egg
  • egg
  • dried egg white
  • milk fat
  • dried whey
  • added calcium
  • unsalted butter
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +9 more

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavour Filling (24%) [sugar, Vegetable Margarine (vegetable Oils Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (e471)), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (e471), Flavourings (contain Barley, Milk)], Milk Chocolate (17%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)], Chocolate Sauce (15%) [glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Maize Starch, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Unsalted Butter, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)], Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Water, Sweet Dusting (dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil), Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (e450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (e471), Milk Proteins. Contains Milk, Egg, Butter, Soya, Wheat. May Contain Nuts.

Check Cadbury Yule Log Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Cadbury Yule Log Triple Chocolate | Spoonful