Is Cadbury Yule Log Triple Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • added calcium
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavour Filling (24%) [sugar, Vegetable Margarine (vegetable Oils Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (e471)), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (e471), Flavourings (contain Barley, Milk)], Milk Chocolate (17%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)], Chocolate Sauce (15%) [glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Maize Starch, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Unsalted Butter, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)], Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Water, Sweet Dusting (dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil), Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (e450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (e471), Milk Proteins. Contains Milk, Egg, Butter, Soya, Wheat. May Contain Nuts.

Check Cadbury Yule Log Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Cadbury Yule Log Triple Chocolate | Spoonful