Is Cadbury Yule Log Triple Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • unsalted butter
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • chocolate sauce
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavour Filling (24%) [sugar, Vegetable Margarine (vegetable Oils Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (e471)), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (e471), Flavourings (contain Barley, Milk)], Milk Chocolate (17%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)], Chocolate Sauce (15%) [glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Maize Starch, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Unsalted Butter, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)], Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Water, Sweet Dusting (dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil), Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (e450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (e471), Milk Proteins. Contains Milk, Egg, Butter, Soya, Wheat. May Contain Nuts.

Check Cadbury Yule Log Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking