Is Cadbury's chocolate 11 full size British chocolates | English Candy Best chocolates | British Gifts UK Candy Bars (Standard) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- barley malt syrup
- flavourings
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Peanuts, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dried Grapes, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Whey Permeate Powder (From Milk), Rice Flour, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (E442, Sunflower Lecithin, E476, E471, Soya Lecithin), Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Maize Flour, Flavourings, Anti-caking Agent (E170), Raising Agents (E500, E503), Milk Proteins, May Contain Nuts, Egg, Flake: Milk, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings, Dairy Milk: Milk, Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings, The Equivalent Of 42Of Fresh Liquid Milk In Every 227G Of Milk Chocolate Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Actual 23%, Cocoa Solids 20% Minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter, Boost: Milk, Dextrose, Dried Skimmed Milk, Wheat Flour, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Whey (From Milk), Emulsifiers (E442, E471), Dried Cellulose, Barley Malt Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Tartaric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, May Contain: Peanuts, Soya, Caramel: Milk, Emulsifiers (E442, E471, E476), Sodium
Check Cadbury's chocolate 11 full size British chocolates | English Candy Best chocolates | British Gifts UK Candy Bars (Standard) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury's chocolate 11 full size British chocolates | English Candy Best chocolates | British Gifts UK Candy Bars (Standard) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury's chocolate 11 full size British chocolates | English Candy Best chocolates | British Gifts UK Candy Bars (Standard) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


