Is cadburys fruit and nut egg Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk**, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (e442, e476), flavourings, may contain nuts, **the equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate, milk solids 20% minimum, actual 23 %, cocoa solids 20 % minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter, cadbury dairy milk fruit , nut bar, ingredients: milk**, sugar, cocoa butter, dried grapes, almonds, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (e442, e476), cocoa, flavourings, may contain other nuts, wheat, **the equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate, milk chocolate: milk solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, cocoa solids 20% minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter,

Check cadburys fruit and nut egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking