Is cadburys fruit and nut egg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cadbury dairy milk fruit
  • milk
  • e442

cadbury dairy milk fruit

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
e442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk**, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (e442, e476), flavourings, may contain nuts, **the equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate, milk solids 20% minimum, actual 23 %, cocoa solids 20 % minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter, cadbury dairy milk fruit , nut bar, ingredients: milk**, sugar, cocoa butter, dried grapes, almonds, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (e442, e476), cocoa, flavourings, may contain other nuts, wheat, **the equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate, milk chocolate: milk solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, cocoa solids 20% minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter,

Check cadburys fruit and nut egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking