Is cadburys fruit and nut egg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e442
e442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
milk**, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (e442, e476), flavourings, may contain nuts, **the equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate, milk solids 20% minimum, actual 23 %, cocoa solids 20 % minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter, cadbury dairy milk fruit , nut bar, ingredients: milk**, sugar, cocoa butter, dried grapes, almonds, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (e442, e476), cocoa, flavourings, may contain other nuts, wheat, **the equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate, milk chocolate: milk solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, cocoa solids 20% minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter,
Check cadburys fruit and nut egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cadburys fruit and nut egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Candy · Piece


