Is CADIA, ORGANIC FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic provolone cheeses
  • organic romano cheeses

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC PARMESAN AND ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESES (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC MUENSTER AND ORGANIC PROVOLONE CHEESES (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC MARJORAM, ORGANIC FENNEL, ORGANIC THYME.

Check CADIA, ORGANIC FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping