Is CADIA, ORGANIC FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • organic provolone cheeses
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic romano cheeses
  • enzymes
  • microbial enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC PARMESAN AND ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESES (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC MUENSTER AND ORGANIC PROVOLONE CHEESES (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC MARJORAM, ORGANIC FENNEL, ORGANIC THYME.

Check CADIA, ORGANIC FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping