Is Cadia Oven-Baked Cheddar Cheese Flavored Corn Curls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, EXPELLER PRESSED VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES SOY AND WHEAT.

Check Cadia Oven-Baked Cheddar Cheese Flavored Corn Curls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go