Is Caesar Chicken Wrap Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • romano cheese from cow milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cow milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST W/ RIB MEAT, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOY OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY OIL, CORN OIL, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), EGG YOLKS, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, FRIED GARLIC, ANCHOVIES, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM METABISULFITE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AMYLASE, PHOSPHORIC ACID

Check Caesar Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Wrap

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go