Is Caesar Dressing - 16oz - Market Pantry™ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, WHEY, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Caesar Dressing - 16oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caesar Dressing - 16oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Where to buy
Caesar Dressing - 16oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


