Is Caesar Dressing - 16oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- whey
- cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, WHEY, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Caesar Dressing - 16oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caesar Dressing - 16oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Where to buy
Caesar Dressing - 16oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


