Is CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural anchovy flavor
- enzymes
- organic parmesan cheese
natural anchovy flavor
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WATER, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GARLIC*, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR.
Check CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


